At Anston Brook and Woodsetts Federation, language and literacy is fundamental to the overall development of the child and enables them to access the curriculum in all its aspects. Using the National Curriuclum (2014), we deliver quality first teaching of basic and higher order reading, writing and speaking and listening skills. We aim to equip children to become confident and successful in all areas of learning. We strive to deliver literacy through a creative, topic-based curriuclum to enable the learning to take place through a source of interest and fun, relevant to everyday life.

 

Please click on the links below to view our literacy curriculum.

  Year One

  Year Two

  Year Three

  Year Four

  Year Five

  Year Six

KS1 Writing Curriculum

  KS2 Writing Curriculum

 

Please click HERE to view our spelling scheme for all years.

 

WORLD BOOK DAY 2016

3RD MARCH 2016

WBD2016

 

Come to school dressed as your favourite book character.

At the end of the day, make sure you take home your book token.

 

 token2016

What does literacy look like at Anston Brook and Woodsetts Federation?


 

Reading

Every classroom has an attractive reading area where children can enjoy reading a variety of genre. Each classroom has a reading 'race track' which displays children's reading achievements at home. As children read 3 times each week at home they move along the track, with the aim to win a prize on the 10th occasion.

                                                                                                Year 4 Reading Throne 

 

School Library

 

                   

 

Race Tracks

 

 

Read, Write, Inc

At Anston Brook and Woodsetts Federation, the Read, Write, Inc programme is used to teach children in Foundation and Key Stage 1 to read, with the aim that all children by the end of Key Stage 1 will be fluent, successful readers.

 

Click the 'Freddie the Frog' link below to find out more information about Read, Write, Inc. 

 

 

 

Suggested Stories Related to Class Topics

Click on link to see lists

 

 

 

Author of the month

Click on JIll Murphy to find out more about her.

Jill Murphy

 

Writing

 

Children develop their ability to write through topic-based learning. They learn to plan and write different genre and for a variety of audiences. Children love to present their writing and see it displayed in their classroom or around school.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spelling

 

Click on the link above to see the new National Curriuclum spelling lists for each year group.

 

 

What can you do to help?

Read at least 3 times a week with your child at home - read school levelled books, read your e-books on the new Active Learn website, read anything that you enjoy!!

 

Bug Club has moved to a new website - click on the link below to go to the new site.

 

 

 

Record each time you read at home in your child's school diary. If your child reads 3 times or more in a week then they will move up their 'race track' in the classroom.

 

Read 3 times a week for 10 weeks and receive a prize from Mrs Walker.

 

Practise spellings at home - look for these in your child's diary and on the relevant class webpage.

  

Encourage your child to write - shopping lists, messages, short stories, poems and rhymes...

 

Events

 

World Book Day

 

March 5th 2015

 

"Together, we can help children to develop a love of books and reading: reading for just 10 minutes a day can make a huge difference to a child's future".

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What is your favourite book? Who is your favourite character?

 

Who is your favourite author?

 

Celebrate the wonderful world of reading this Thursday on World Book Day. Come to school dressed as your favourite book character. At the end of the day, you will go home with a book voucher to exchange for a book.

 

Happy Reading!!!

 briefcase

Click on the image above to view our Literacy Policy

Suggested Class Stories Related to Topic

 

Autumn 1

Autumn 2

Spring 1

Spring 2

Summer 1

Summer 2

FS Cycle 1

Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes – Mem Fox and Helen Oxenbury

Little Mouse’s Big Book of Fears – Emily Gravett

I Want My Potty! – Tony Ross

The Elephant and the Bad Baby – Elfrida Vipont

My Big Shouting Day – Rebecca Patterson

A Goodnight Kind of Feeling – Tony Bradman

Tell Me What it’s Like to be Big – Joyce Dunbar

Bumble-Ardy – Maurice Sendak (birthdays)

Harry and the Dinosaurs Have a Happy Birthday – Ian Whybrow

Moomin and the Birthday Button – Tove Jansson

The Nativity Story – Juliet David

The Night Before Christmas – Clement C Moore

Mr Men The Christmas Party – Adam Hargreaves

Here Comes the Train – Charlotte Voake

Cars and Trucks and Things that Go – Richard Scarry

Planes and Rockets and Things that Fly – Richard Scarry

Noah’s Ark Bible Story

The Lark in the Ark -Peter Bently

Dear Zoo – Rod Campbell

Axel Scheffler’s Flip Flap Farm - Axel Scheffler

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt – Michael Rosen

The Cat in the Hat – Dr Seuss

Gorilla – Anthony Browne

I Want My Hat Back – Jon Klassen

Where’s Spot? – Eric Hill

Peck Peck Peck – Lucy Cousins

Mouse is Small – Mary Murphy

Actual Size – Steve Jenkins

Chick – Ed Vere

Monkey and Me – Emily Gravett

Silly Suzy Goose – Petr Horacek

Meerkat Mail – Emily Gravett

The Night Before Easter – Natasha Wing

The Very Hungry Caterpillar – Eric Carle

Tiny – The Invisible World of Microbes – Nicola Davies

Monkey Nut – Simon Rickerty

The Storm Whale – Benji Davies

This Is Not My Hat – Jon Klassen

The Singing Mermaid – Julia Donaldson

Oliver Who Was Small but Mighty – Mara Bergman

Smiley Shark – Ruth Galloway

Jolly Olly Octopus – Tony Mitton

FS Cycle 2

I Love My Mummy – Giles Andreae

Guji-Guji – Chih-Yaun Chen

The Odd Egg – Emily Gravett

Hairy Maclary from Donaldson’s Dairy – Lynley Dodd?

Not Now, Bernard – David McKee

Aunt Amelia – Rebecca Cobb

A Place to Call Home – Alexis Deacon

A Bit Lost – Chris Haughton

The Bog Baby – Jeanne Willis

Za-Za’s Baby Brother – Lucy Cousins

Harris Finds His Feet – Catherine Rayner

My Dad Thinks He’s Funny – Katrina Germein

Woooo! – Gerry Turley

My Dad is Beautiful – Jessica Spanyol

The Big Ceremony – Ozi Okaro (weddings)

The Snowman – Raymond Briggs

Christmas Time – Alison Jay

Father Christmas Needs a Wee – Nicholas Allan

A Christmas Story – Brian Wildsmith

The Jolly Postman – Janet and Allen Ahlberg

A Day at the Fire Station – Richard Scarry

Cops and Robbers – Allan Ahlberg

Elmo Visits the Dentist – P J Shaw

Kevin and the School Nurse – Martine Davison

Each Peach Pear Plum – Allan Ahlberg

Room on the Broom – Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

Meg and Mog – Helen Nicholl and Jan Pienkowski

Do Not Enter the Monster Zoo – Anna Kemp

Big Scary Monster – Thomas Docherty

But Martin! – June Counsel

Wanda and the Alien – Sue Hendra

 The Easter Story – Juliet David

My Story of Easter – Karen Williamson

I Will Not Ever Never Eat A Tomato – Lauren Child

The Tiger Who Came to Tea – Judith Kerr

Lunchtime – Rebecca Cobb

The Odd Dog – Claudia Boldt

Lenny has Lunch – Ken Wilson-Max

Delicious! – Helen Cooper

Lost and Found – Oliver Jeffers

Where the Wild Things Are – Maurice Sendak

Just Ducks – Nicola Davies

Cats Ahoy! – Peter Bently

The Pirates Next Door – Jonny Duddle

Lucy and Tom at the Seaside – Shirley Hughes

Counting Birds – Alice Melvin

Y1

A First Book of Nature – Nicola Davies

Welcome to Bugville – Paul Howard

A Boy and A  Bear in a Boat – Dave Shelton

The Great Fire of London (poem) – Paul Perro

No Dragons for Tea: Fire Safety for Kids – Jean E Pendziwol

Katie Morag’s Island Stories – Mairi Hedderwick

More Katie Morag Island Stories – Mairi Hedderwick

The High Street – Alice Melvin

The Factory Made Boy – Christine Nostlinger

Baby Brains and Robomum – Simon James

Baby Ruby Bawled – Malaika Rose Stanley

The Gruffalo – Julia Donaldson

This Moose Belongs to Me – Oliver Jeffers

Big Blue Train – Julia Jarman

Big Red Bath – Julia Jarman

Can I Come Too? – Brian Patten

Y2

Oliver and the Seawigs – Phillip Reeve

Pirates ‘n’ Pistols: Ten Swashbuckling Pirate Tales – Chris Moulds

Treasure Island (Children’s Classics) – Robert Louis Stevenson

Harry and the Jaggedy Daggers – Jan Fearnley

Small Knight and George and the Pirates – Ronda Armitage

The Night Pirates – Peter Harris

The Lion, the Unicorn and Me – Jeanette Winterson (Christmas story through donkey’s eyes)

Bible Stories

The Adventures of Robin Hood – Marcia Williams

The Jade Boy – Kate Cain

Florence Nightingale – Shannon Zernlicka

The Sheep-Pig – Dick King-Smith

Charlotte’s Web –  E B White

The Parade – A Stampede of Stories About Ananse the Trickster Spider – KP Kojo

Nat Fantastic and the Brave Knights of Old – Giles Andreae

The Witches – Roald Dahl

The Worst Witch – Jill Murphy

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – C S Lewis

Y3

Star Dancer – Beth Webb

The Secrets of Stonehenge – Mick Manning and Brita Granstrom

Soul Eater – Michelle Paver

Fire Dreamer – Beth Webb

Stig of the Dump – Clive King

A Roman Rescue (Part of Charlie and the Bandit Adventure series) – Kelly Gerard

The Romans: Gods, Emperors and Dormice - Marcia Williams

The Time-Travelling Cat and the Roman Eagle – Julia Jarman

The Battle of the Sun – Jeanette Winterson

The Time-Travelling Cat and the Tudor Treasure – Julia Jarman

Shakespeare Plays

Y4

An Egyptian Escape – K A Gerrard

Ancient Egypt: Tales of Gods and Pharaohs – Marcia Williams

Mystery of the Egyptian Scroll: Secret Agent Zet series – Scott Peters

The Time-Travelling Cat and the Egyptian Goddess – Julia Jarman

The Mummified Daddy Chronicles – M J Taylor

Viking Boy – Tony Bradman

The Saga of Erik the Viking – Terry Jones

The Sword of the Viking King – Terry Deary

The Eye of the Viking God – Terry Deary

The Lost Diary of Erik Bloodaxe, Viking Warrior – Steve Barlow

Beowulf – Michael Morpurgo

A Kid’s Guide to Helen Keller - eKids

Archie the Guide Dog Puppy: Hero in Training – Samantha Hay

Under the Weather – Tony Bradman

The Great Paper Caper – Oliver Jeffers

Journey to the River Sea – Eva Ibbotson

Whale Boy – Nicola Davies

The Abominables – Eva Ibbotson

Can We Save the Tiger? – Martin Jenkins

Flood Child – Emily Diamond

Stories for a Fragile Planet – Kenneth Steven

Y5

George’s Secret Key to the Universe – Lucy and Stephen Hawking

George’s Cosmic Treasure Hunt – Lucy and Stephen Hawking

George and the Big Bang – Lucy and Stephen Hawking

Space in 30 Seconds – Clive Gifford

Mars Evacuees – Sophia McDougall

How to be a Space Explorer – Lonely Planet Kids

Helping Hercules – Francesca Simon

The Children’s Homer: The Adventures of Odysseus and Troy – Padraic Colum

Children of the Fox – Jill Paton Walsh

In The Sea There Are Crocodiles – Fabio Geda

The Garbage King – Elizabeth Laird

Shadow – Michael Morpurgo

Grace – Morris Gleitzman

A Nest of Vipers – Catherine Johnson

Wild Boy – Rob Lloyd Jones

Twelve Minutes to Midnight – Christopher Edge

The Whispering Road – Livi Michael

The Battles of Ben Kingdom: The Claws of Evil – Andrew Beasley

Larklight – Phillip Reeve

Y6

The Time-Travelling Cat and the Aztec Sacrifice – Julia Jarman

The Sun Staff: Pok-ta-pok – Andy Fuhriman

WW2

Carrie’s War – Nina Bawden

Goodnight Mister Tom – Michelle Magorian

Once - Morris Gleitzman

Taff in the WAFF – Mick Manning and Brita Granstrom

Duty Calls: Battle of Britain – James Holland

Duty Calls: Dunkirk – James Holland

The Night of the Burning – Linda Press Wulf

WW1

The Best Christmas Present in the World – Michael Morpurgo

Private Peaceful – Michael Morpurgo

The Silver Donkey – Sonya Hartnett

Walter Tull’s Scrapbook – Michaela Morgan

Shadow of the Zeppelin – Bernard Ashley

Stories of WW1 – Tony Bradman

Song Hunter – Sally Prue

Outcast – Michelle Paver

One Smart Fish – Chris Wormell

Z-Rex – Steve Cole

How to be A Dinosaur Hunter – Scott Forbes

The Brilliant World of Tom Gates – Liz Pichon

Wonder – R J Palacio

               

 

Information:

Mrs E Wilkinson

Literacy Subject Leader

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Social Media

A printed copy of any information on our website is available to parents and carers upon request.

Our website is best viewed in Internet Explorer 11+, Firefox, Chrome and Safari browsers.

Woodsetts Primary School is part of White Woods Primary Academy Trust.  White Woods Primary Academy Trust is an exempt charity regulated by the Secretary of State for Education.  It is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (Company Number 8589470) whose registered office is at Whiston Worrygoose J&I School, Hall Close Avenue, Whiston, Rotherham , S60 4AG.

Scroll to top